MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

MIC-3666

Dual 10 Gigabit Ethernet XMC
  • Intel® 82599 Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller
  • PCIe x8 Gen.2 host interface
  • Dual SFP+ connectors
  • Compliant with VITA 42.0-2005, 42.3-2006 XMC specifications
The MIC-3666 is a low power, dual-port 10 GbE XMC, with SFP+ pluggable modules for multi-mode and single-mode fiber media and is based on the Intel® 82599ES 10 Gigabit Ethernet controller. The XMC provides a high performance PCIe x8 interface at 5 Gb/s per lane at an outstanding low power dissipation of less than 10W. Support for Intel®'s offloading and platform enhancement features yields maximum network throughput while preserving valuable CPU cycles for application processing.

The MIC-3666 features an Intel® 82599 which provides Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity (VT-c) including Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq) and PCI_SIG compliant Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV), helping to reduce I/O bottlenecks, boost throughput, and reduce latency. Where virtualization is required, VMDqs improve performance by offloading the data-sorting burden from the virtual machine manager (VMM) to the network controller. The MIC-3666's specialized features include Layer 2 & 3 security with IPSec & LinkSec; Intel I/OAT Acceleration Technology v3.0; VLAN tagging, stripping and packet filtering; and TCP, iSCSI, and Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) offload.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
Physical Specifications
  • Dimentions (L x W)
Power
  • Power Consumption
Software
  • Boot
Environment
  • Humidity
  • Temperature
Controller
  • Virtualization technologies
  • Controller
  • IP
  • Queues
  • Offloading
  • Security acceleration
IO
  • SFP+
  • LEDs
Software Development Kit
  • Linux
Compliance
  • IEEE Std 1386.1-2001 PMC specification
Software Support
  • Microsoft Windows
XMC Connectivity
  • Connector
  • Host interface

Physical Specifications

  • Dimentions (L x W)

    MIC-3666-AE 74 mm x 149 mm (2.9" x 5.78")

Power

  • Power Consumption

    MIC-3666-AE Management Power (3.3V)

Software

  • Boot

    MIC-3666-AE PXE, iSCSI

Environment

  • Humidity

    MIC-3666-AE 0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Temperature

    MIC-3666-AE -20 ~ 60° C (-4 ~ 140° F)

Controller

  • Virtualization technologies

    MIC-3666-AE VMDq, VMDc, SR-IOV
  • Controller

    MIC-3666-AE Intel 82599ES dual 10GbE MAC/PHY
  • IP

    MIC-3666-AE IPv4, IPv6
  • Queues

    MIC-3666-AE 128RX, 128TX per port
  • Offloading

    MIC-3666-AE TCP, UDP, SCTP, FCoE
  • Security acceleration

    MIC-3666-AE IPSec (AES-128, 1024 SA’s)

IO

  • SFP+

    MIC-3666-AE 2 sites with support for presence detect, status and ID EEPROM
  • LEDs

    MIC-3666-AE AMC FRU LEDs, Network Link, Activity and Speed

Software Development Kit

  • Linux

    MIC-3666-AE X86 Kernel 2.6.x

Compliance

  • IEEE Std 1386.1-2001 PMC specification

    MIC-3666-AE IEEE Std 1386.1-2001 PMC specification

Software Support

  • Microsoft Windows

    MIC-3666-AE Server2003, Server2008

XMC Connectivity

  • Connector

    MIC-3666-AE P15 assembled,
  • Host interface

    MIC-3666-AE PCIex8 gen.2 @ 5Gbps/lane

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!

Related Materials