MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

EKI-3541S

New
10/100T (X) to Single-Mode SC Type Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter
  • Provides 1 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector
  • Provides 1 x 100 Mbps Multi-mode/Single-mode SC type fiber port
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) function
  • Supports full/half duplex flow control
  • Supports store and forward transmission
  • Supports Auto-Negotiation
  • Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
  • Supports redundant 12-48 VDC power input
  • Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail and Wall mount
EKI-3541M/3541S is designed to convert Ethernet networks to fiber networks by transparently converting Ethernet signals to optic signals. The advantages of fiber optics are wide bandwidth, EMI immunity and long-distance transmissions.Therefore, EKI-3541M/3541S is an ideal solution for “fiber to building” applications at central offices or local sites. EKI-3541M/3541S supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you don’t need to use crossover wires. Furthermore, the EKI-3541M/3541S can work normally from -10 to 60°C and accepts a wide voltage range from 8.4 ~ 52.4 VDC. Besides, it also provides 4,000 VDC surge (EFT) protection against over-voltage, so it is suitable for harsh operating environments.
Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
EKI-3541M/3541S is an enhanced Ethernet to fiber-optic converter. Aside from its standard features, the versatile EKI-3541M/3541S also has the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) feature. When one side of the link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets, and waiting for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. Use the internal jumper to enable the LFP function, then EKI-3541M/3541S will force the link to shut down as soon as noticed that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to react to the situation.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
Interface
  • Ports Number
  • Connectors
  • LED Indicators
  • DIP Switch
Communications
  • Standard
  • LAN
  • Transmission Distance
  • Transmission Speed
Power
  • Power Consumption
  • Power Input
Mechanism
  • Dimensions (W x H x D)
  • Mounting
  • Enclosure
Protection
  • Power Reverse
  • Overload Current
Environment
  • Temperature (Operating)
  • Temperature (Storage)
  • Humidity (Operating)
  • Humidity (Storage)
  • MTBF
Certifications
  • Safety
  • EMI

Interface

  • Ports Number

    EKI-3541S-AE 2
  • Connectors

    EKI-3541S-AE 1 x RJ45, 1 x SC type fiber connector, 6-pin removable screw terminal (power)
  • LED Indicators

    EKI-3541S-AE P1, P2, P-Fail, LFP, LNK/ACT (FX), FDX/COL (FX)
  • DIP Switch

    EKI-3541S-AE T(X):Speed and HDX/FDX, LFP, Fiber: HDX/FDX, T(X):Auto-Negociation

Communications

  • Standard

    EKI-3541S-AE IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
  • LAN

    EKI-3541S-AE 10/100Base-T (X), 100Base-FX
  • Transmission Distance

    EKI-3541S-AE Ethernet: Up to 100 m, Fiber: Multi-mode: up to 2 km. Fiber: Single-mode: up to 30 km
  • Transmission Speed

    EKI-3541S-AE Up to 100 Mbps

Power

  • Power Consumption

    EKI-3541S-AE Max. 2.4 W
  • Power Input

    EKI-3541S-AE 12 ~ 48 VDC, redundant dual inputs

Mechanism

  • Dimensions (W x H x D)

    EKI-3541S-AE 28.5 x 120 x 85.3 mm (1.02" x 4.73" x 3.35")
  • Mounting

    EKI-3541S-AE DIN-rail, Wall
  • Enclosure

    EKI-3541S-AE IP40, plastic and metal shell with solid mounting kits

Protection

  • Power Reverse

    EKI-3541S-AE Present
  • Overload Current

    EKI-3541S-AE Present

Environment

  • Temperature (Operating)

    EKI-3541S-AE -10 ~ 60° C (14 ~ 140° F)
  • Temperature (Storage)

    EKI-3541S-AE - 40 ~ 85° C (-40 ~185° F)
  • Humidity (Operating)

    EKI-3541S-AE 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Humidity (Storage)

    EKI-3541S-AE 0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • MTBF

    EKI-3541S-AE 597,488 hours

Certifications

  • Safety

    EKI-3541S-AE UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
  • EMI

    EKI-3541S-AE FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55011/55022 Class A

Related Materials

Contact Advantech

1-888-576-9668
(800) 866-6008
800-346-3119

Contact Advantech