MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

ADAM-6521S

4FE+1FE SC Single-mode Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, Flexible mounting
  • Provides 4 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports with RJ-45 connector and 1 x 100 Mbps multi/single-mode fiber port with SC connector
  • Supports full/half duplex flow control
  • Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
  • Provides broadcast storm protection
  • Embedded with a switch controller, supports auto-negotiation
  • Embedded with the memory buffer, supports store-and-forward transmission
  • Support +10 ~ 30 VDC voltage and provides surge protection 3000 VDC for power line
  • Provides flexible mountings: DIN-rail, panel, piggyback
  • Supports operating temperature: -10 ~ 65°C
ADAM-652S1 is an industrial-grade Ethernet switch and single-mode fiber converter. It is designed to help extend an Ethernet network up to 15 km through areas with electrical noise interference. ADAM-6521 has one fiber optic and four RJ-45 ports. With single-mode fiber transmission, you can prevent noise interference and achieve transmission distances up to 15 km. Thus, ADAM-6521S is especially suitable for industrial environments with long-distance Ethernet networking needs, e.g. warehouses, transportation, environmental monitoring, and many more.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
Product Category
  • Unmanaged
General
  • Certifications
  • Ethernet Connectors
  • Mounting
Interfaces
  • Ports Number
I/O
  • Transmission Distance
  • Transmission Speed
Power Supply
  • Power Input
  • Power Connector
Operating System
  • Temperature (Operating)

Product Category

  • Unmanaged

    ADAM-6521S-AE Yes

General

  • Certifications

    ADAM-6521S-AE CE, FCC, UL/cUL 60950-1
  • Ethernet Connectors

    ADAM-6521S-AE 4 x RJ-45 + 1 x SC type fiber connector
  • Mounting

    ADAM-6521S-AE DIN 35 rail, Wall, Stack

Interfaces

  • Ports Number

    ADAM-6521S-AE 5

I/O

  • Transmission Distance

    ADAM-6521S-AE Ethernet up to 100 m, Fiber up to 15 km
  • Transmission Speed

    ADAM-6521S-AE UP to 100 Mbps

Power Supply

  • Power Input

    ADAM-6521S-AE 1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC
  • Power Connector

    ADAM-6521S-AE 2-pin removable screw terminal

Operating System

  • Temperature (Operating)

    ADAM-6521S-AE -10 ~ 70°C (14 ~ 158°F) I21 Stack: -10~ 60°C (-40 ~ 140°F)

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!

Related Materials