MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

BB-857-11914

PoE+ Giga-MiniMc, LFPT, 2TX/LX-SM1310-SC
  • Unmanaged Gigabit Power Over Ethernet media converter; 3 ports- two 10/100/1000Mbps copper ports providing PoE+ and one fixed fiber port, Single mode 1310nm, SC connectors
  • Supports Jumbo Frames (up to 10240 bytes)
  • Supports IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (25.5W) standards; features configurable PoE Reset on Fiber LOS
  • Supports LFPT, a diagnostic feature that can be enabled to assist the end user in troubleshooting a failed segment
  • Multiple mounting options (Desktop, DIN Rail or Wall-mount)
  • Rugged stand-alone metal enclosure with compact external power supply
The PoE Giga-MiniMc/LFPT are low-cost, compact, multi-port media converters that support PoE standards. Utilizing their flexibility and compact size, interior private network applications can further benefit from the ever-expanding versatility of the MiniMc product line. Featuring 2-10/100/1000Base-T copper UTP ports and one SFP uplink port that supports either a copper or fiber SFP, the PoE Giga-MiniMc are Power Source Equipment (PSE) devices. The PoE Giga-MiniMc is capable of powering up to two Powered Devices (PD) over standard CAT5 cable or better. The PoE Giga-MiniMc/LFPT is able to power high-power devices such as touch panels, PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) IP surveillance cameras, and RFID readers that require more power than the typical 15.4 W provided by standard PSE devices. The PoE Giga-MiniMc/LFPT models are fully compatible with the IEEE 802.3af/at standards to ensure a seamless integration into your network. Enhanced features include store-and-forward, Autocross, an LFPT DIP Switch, and PoE reset on fiber loss of signal. PoE reset is an advanced function that, when enabled, will force the PSE output power to reset when LINK state is lost on the SFP port.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
General
  • Ethernet Connectors
  • Mounting
  • Technology
  • Ethernet Port Count
  • Fiber Option
  • PoE
  • Gigabit
  • Power
  • Temperature
  • Accessory Type
I/O
  • Transmission Distance
  • Transmission Speed
Interfaces
  • Ports Number

General

  • Ethernet Connectors

    BB-857-11914 2 x RJ-45 and 1 x SC type fiber connector
  • Mounting

    BB-857-11914 Desk
  • Technology

    BB-857-11914 Ethernet
  • Ethernet Port Count

    BB-857-11914 3
  • Fiber Option

    BB-857-11914 Single-mode
  • PoE

    BB-857-11914 Yes
  • Gigabit

    BB-857-11914 Yes
  • Power

    BB-857-11914 45-57VDC
  • Temperature

    BB-857-11914 0 to 70C
  • Accessory Type

    BB-857-11914 Media Converter

I/O

  • Transmission Distance

    BB-857-11914 Ethernet up to 100 m, Fiber up to 15 km
  • Transmission Speed

    BB-857-11914 10/100/1000Mbps

Interfaces

  • Ports Number

    BB-857-11914 3

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!

Related Materials