MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

BB-FOSTCDRI-INV

Industrial Isolated Serial to Fiber Converter - serial TB, multimode ST, fiber light Off (idle)
  • Converts serial data signals to multi-mode ST fiber optic
  • Inverted fiber state - fiber light OFF in idle state
  • 2000V 3-way optical isolation (input/output/power); EMI/RFI protection
  • Data rate: up to 115.2 kbps
  • Wide operating temperature: -40 to +80 °C
  • DIN mount, IP20 plastic case
  • 10–48 VDC power source required (not included, sold separately)
  • UL Class 1 / Division 2 rated
Model FOSTCDRI-INV is a premium industrial serial to multi-mode fiber optic converter. Its rugged design is UL approved and certified for Class 1/Division 2 industrial environments. It extends data communications up to 4 km (2.5 miles). It provides three-way optical isolation on the input, output and power lines. In addition to direct point-to-point connectivity, it is capable of operating in a multi-drop mode. This allows one serial device to communicate with up to 31 other devices around a fiber ring. Since it supports mixed standards, you can replace other converters and isolators and add the EMI / RFI protection inherent to fiber optic communications. In RS-232 mode, the converter supports Transmit and Receive data. Handshaking signals are not passed through. An Automatic Send Data Control circuit controls the RS-422/485 driver chip, eliminating the requirement for external software. Easy to install and configure, it has a 12-position DIP switch on the bottom to configure RS-422/485 parameters. Serial data and power cables connect to removable terminal blocks. ST connectors are used for the fiber. A 10-30 VDC external power source is required (power supply not included, sold separately). Model FOSTCDRI-INV features an "inverted fiber state" and is suitable for applications requiring the fiber optic transmit light to be Off in the idle state.

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!

Related Materials