MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

EKI-2541SL

10/100T(X) to Fiber Converter, Single-mode, SC connector
  • Cost-Effective
  • MDI/MDI-X auto-crossover
  • Full/Half duplex flow control and Auto-negotiation
  • 1 x 100 Mbps Multi-mode/Single-mode SC type fiber port
  • 1 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector
The EKI-2541ML/2541SL is designed to convert Ethernet networks to fiber networks by transparently converting Ethernet signals to optic signals. The advantages of fiber optics are wide bandwidth, EMI immunity and long-distance transmissions.Therefore, the EKI-2541ML/2541SL is an ideal solution for “fiber to building” applications at central offices or local sites. EKI-2541ML/2541SL supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so users don’t need to use crossover wires. Furthermore, the EKI-2541ML/SL can work properly from 0 to 50°C and also is the most cost-effective solution for fiber optic media converter

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
Port Configuration
  • Fiber Port Interface
  • RJ45 Port Interface
  • Fiber Port Connector
  • Fiber Transmission Distance
  • RJ45 Transmission Distance
Environment
  • Operating Temperature
  • Relative Humidity (Non-condensing)
  • Storage Temperature
Certification
  • EMC
  • EMI
  • EMS
  • Freefall
  • Safety
  • Vibration
Communications
  • Standard
Mechanism
  • Dimensions (W x H x D)
  • Enclosure
  • IP Rating
  • Weight
MTBF
  • Method
  • Time
Power Requirements
  • Operating Current
  • Power Consumption
  • Reverse Polarity
Switch Properties
  • Switch Fabric Speed
Warranty
  • Warranty Period

Port Configuration

  • Fiber Port Interface

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE Single-mode(SC type)
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE Single-mode(SC type)
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE Single-mode(SC type)
  • RJ45 Port Interface

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE 1 x 10/100BaseT(X)
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE 1 x 10/100BaseT(X)
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE 1 x 10/100BaseT(X)
  • Fiber Port Connector

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE 1
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE 1
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE 1
  • Fiber Transmission Distance

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE Up to 40km
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE Up to 40km
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE Up to 40km
  • RJ45 Transmission Distance

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE 100 m
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE 100 m
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE 100 m

Environment

  • Operating Temperature

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE 0 ~ 50°C (32 ~ 122°F)
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE 0 ~ 50°C (32 ~ 122°F)
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE 0 ~ 50°C (32 ~ 122°F)
  • Relative Humidity (Non-condensing)

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE 5% ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE 5% ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE 5% ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)
  • Storage Temperature

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE -40 ~ 70° C
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE -40 ~ 70° C
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE -40 ~ 70° C

Certification

  • EMC

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE CE, FCC
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE CE, FCC
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE CE, FCC
  • EMI

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE EN55024/EN 55032 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE EN55024/EN 55032 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE EN55024/EN 55032 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
  • EMS

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE EN 61000-4-2 , EN 61000-4-3 , EN 61000-4-4 , EN 61000-4-5 , EN 61000-4-6 , EN 61000-4-8 ,EN61000-4-11
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE EN 61000-4-2 , EN 61000-4-3 , EN 61000-4-4 , EN 61000-4-5 , EN 61000-4-6 , EN 61000-4-8 ,EN61000-4-11
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE EN 61000-4-2 , EN 61000-4-3 , EN 61000-4-4 , EN 61000-4-5 , EN 61000-4-6 , EN 61000-4-8 ,EN61000-4-11
  • Freefall

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE IEC 60068-2-32
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE IEC 60068-2-32
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE IEC 60068-2-32
  • Safety

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE LVD EN60950
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE LVD EN60950
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE LVD EN60950
  • Vibration

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE IEC 60068-2-6
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE IEC 60068-2-6
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE IEC 60068-2-6

Communications

  • Standard

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x

Mechanism

  • Dimensions (W x H x D)

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE 75 x 22.6 x 101.2 mm (2.95" x 0.89" x 3.98")
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE 75 x 22.6 x 101.2 mm (2.95" x 0.89" x 3.98")
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE 75 x 22.6 x 101.2 mm (2.95" x 0.89" x 3.98")
  • Enclosure

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE Metal
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE Metal
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE Metal
  • IP Rating

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE IP30
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE IP30
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE IP30
  • Weight

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE 213g
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE 213g
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE 213g

MTBF

  • Method

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE Telcordia(Relax), GB
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE Telcordia(Relax), GB
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE Telcordia(Relax), GB
  • Time

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE 1,776,203 hours
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE 1,776,203 hours
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE 1,776,203 hours

Power Requirements

  • Operating Current

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE 0.31A
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE 0.31A
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE 0.31A
  • Power Consumption

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE 1.6W
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE 1.6W
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE 1.6W
  • Reverse Polarity

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE Present
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE Present
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE Present

Switch Properties

  • Switch Fabric Speed

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE 125Mbps
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE 125Mbps
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE 125Mbps

Warranty

  • Warranty Period

    EKI-2541SL-EU-AE 2 years
    EKI-2541SL-UK-AE 2 years
    EKI-2541SL-US-AE 2 years

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!