MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

IMC-370I-SM-PS

IE-Giga-MiniMc, TX/LX- SM1310-SC
  • One 10/100/1000Mbps twisted pair port and one 1000Mbps fiber port, Single mode 1310nm with SC connectors
  • AutoCross and Plug-and-play operation
  • Extended temperature, -25 to +85C
  • DC power via terminal block, 7 to 50 VDC; optional dual USB cable for powering
  • Unmanaged, compact gigabit media converter with external power supply (included)
Media conversion is the most cost-effective and flexible solution for implementing new technologies on legacy wiring plants and equipment. But even reasonably-priced media converters can tack on a substantial sum to networking costs. And space constraints can also be an issue when hundreds of conversions are required.

Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, and having both data connections on the same side of the unit — the IE-Giga-MiniMc is the industry’s smallest media converter at a fraction of the cost of other alternatives. It is an unmanaged, plug-and-play converter, offered with a variety of fiber types for single-mode and multi-mode fiber.

The IE-Giga-MiniMc supports extreme operating temperatures (-25° to 85° C); it can be powered by DC or AC power, installed in a PowerTray/18, as well as using a dual USB power cable.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
General
  • Technology
  • Ethernet Port Count
  • Fiber Option
  • Gigabit
  • Power
  • Temperature
  • Mounting
  • Accessory Type

General

  • Technology

    BB-856-18831 Ethernet
  • Ethernet Port Count

    BB-856-18831 2
  • Fiber Option

    BB-856-18831 Single-mode
  • Gigabit

    BB-856-18831 Yes
  • Power

    BB-856-18831 5VDC, 7-50VDC
  • Temperature

    BB-856-18831 -25 to 85C
  • Mounting

    BB-856-18831 Inline
  • Accessory Type

    BB-856-18831 Media Converter

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!