MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

EKI-2741SL

Giga Ethernet to 1000Base-SX Fiber Converter, Single-mode, SC connector
  • Cost-Effective
  • Supports auto-negotiation
  • MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
  • 1 x 100/1000 Mbps Ethernet port with SFP (mini-GBIC) type
  • 1 x 1000 Mbps fiber port with SC type connector for 1000Base-SX/LX device
  • 1 x 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector
The EKI-2741 series is designed to convert Gigabit Ethernet networks to Gigabit fiber networks by transparently converting Ethernet signals to optic signals. Therefore, the EKI-2741 series is an ideal solution for “fiber to building” applications at central offices or local sites. EKI-2741 series supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so users don’t need to use crossover wires. EKI-2741 series is an enhanced gigabit Ethernet to fiber optic converter. Furthermore, the EKI-2741 series can work properly from 0°C to 50°C and also is the most cost-effective solution for fiber optic media converter.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
Certification
  • EMS
  • Freefall
  • Vibration
  • EMI
  • EMC
  • Safety
General
  • Temperature
Warranty
  • Warranty Period
Power Requirements
  • Power Consumption
  • Reverse Polarity
  • Operating Current
Communications
  • Standard
Environment
  • Operating Temperature
  • Relative Humidity (Non-condensing)
  • Storage Temperature
Mechanism
  • Dimensions (W x H x D)
  • Enclosure
  • IP Rating
  • Weight
MTBF
  • Method
  • Time
Port Configuration
  • Fiber Port Connector
  • Fiber Port Interface
  • Fiber Transmission Distance
  • RJ45 Port Interface
  • RJ45 Transmission Distance
Switch Properties
  • Switch Fabric Speed

Certification

  • EMS

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE EN 61000-4-2 , EN 61000-4-3 , EN 61000-4-4 , EN 61000-4-5 , EN 61000-4-6 , EN 61000-4-8 ,EN61000-4-11
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE EN 61000-4-2 , EN 61000-4-3 , EN 61000-4-4 , EN 61000-4-5 , EN 61000-4-6 , EN 61000-4-8 ,EN61000-4-11
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE EN 61000-4-2 , EN 61000-4-3 , EN 61000-4-4 , EN 61000-4-5 , EN 61000-4-6 , EN 61000-4-8 ,EN61000-4-11
  • Freefall

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE IEC 60068-2-32
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE IEC 60068-2-32
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE IEC 60068-2-32
  • Vibration

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE IEC 60068-2-6
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE IEC 60068-2-6
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE IEC 60068-2-6
  • EMI

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE EN55024/EN 55032 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE EN55024/EN 55032 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE EN55024/EN 55032 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
  • EMC

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE CE, FCC
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE CE, FCC
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE CE, FCC
  • Safety

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE LVD EN60950
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE LVD EN60950
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE LVD EN60950

General

  • Temperature

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 0 to 50C
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 0 to 50C
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 0 to 50C

Warranty

  • Warranty Period

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 2 years
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 2 years
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 2 years

Power Requirements

  • Power Consumption

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 3.1W
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 3.1W
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 3.1W
  • Reverse Polarity

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE Present
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE Present
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE Present
  • Operating Current

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 0.61A
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 0.61A
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 0.61A

Communications

  • Standard

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3ab, 802.3z
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3ab, 802.3z
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3ab, 802.3z

Environment

  • Operating Temperature

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 0 ~ 50°C (32 ~ 122°F)
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 0 ~ 50°C (32 ~ 122°F)
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 0 ~ 50°C (32 ~ 122°F)
  • Relative Humidity (Non-condensing)

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 5 ~ 95%
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 5 ~ 95%
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 5 ~ 95%
  • Storage Temperature

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE -40 ~ 70° C
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE -40 ~ 70° C
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE -40 ~ 70° C

Mechanism

  • Dimensions (W x H x D)

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 75 x 22.6 x 101.2 mm (2.95" x 0.89" x 3.98")
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 75 x 22.6 x 101.2 mm (2.95" x 0.89" x 3.98")
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 75 x 22.6 x 101.2 mm (2.95" x 0.89" x 3.98")
  • Enclosure

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE Metal
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE Metal
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE Metal
  • IP Rating

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE IP30
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE IP30
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE IP30
  • Weight

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 226g
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 226g
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 226g

MTBF

  • Method

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE Telcordia(Relax), GB
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE Telcordia(Relax), GB
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE Telcordia(Relax), GB
  • Time

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 1,269,493 hours
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 1,269,493 hours
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 1,269,493 hours

Port Configuration

  • Fiber Port Connector

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 1
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 1
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 1
  • Fiber Port Interface

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE Single-mode(SC type)
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE Single-mode(SC type)
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE Single-mode(SC type)
  • Fiber Transmission Distance

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE UP to 10km
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE UP to 10km
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE UP to 10km
  • RJ45 Port Interface

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T(X)
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T(X)
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T(X)
  • RJ45 Transmission Distance

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 100 m
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 100 m
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 100 m

Switch Properties

  • Switch Fabric Speed

    EKI-2741SL-EU-AE 1.25Gbps
    EKI-2741SL-UK-AE 1.25Gbps
    EKI-2741SL-US-AE 1.25Gbps

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!