MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

IMC-390-SE-US

Miniature PoE+ Media Converter, 1000Mbps, Single-mode 1310nm, 40km, SC type, w/ AC adapter (also known as MiniMc 857-11915)
  • Supports IEEE802.3at PoE+ (25.5W) and IEEE802.3af PoE (15.4W) standards
  • Serves as a power sourcing equipment (PSE) device
  • Supports jumbo frame functionality (up to 10240 bytes)
  • Supports multiple mounting options (desktop, DIN rail or wall-mount)
  • Features in configurable PoE reset on fiber LOS
  • Supports Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
The IMC-380 and IMC 390 series are compact, multi-port media converters that support both IEEE802.3at and IEEE802.3af PoE standards. These unmanaged, plug-n-play media converters with PoE capability are thus ideal solution for Ethernet networks.

Designed with two 10/100/1000Base-T copper UTP ports and SFP or fixed fiber transceiver, 1x9 uplink port for the network connection, the IMC-380 series can power one PD device through standatd CAT5 (or higher version) cable via one copper port while delivering data over the other port. The IMC-390 series in even capable of powering up to 2 PD devices with power budget 60W. 

The IMC-380 and 390 series support Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality. LFPT is a troubleshooting feature that combines TX LinkLoss (Twisted Pair, copper interface) and FX LinkLoss (Fiber, fiber interface) from both the local and remote IMC Networks media converters, when used in pairs.  This feature, when enabled, will pass a link fault through the device at each segment.  If a link fails on one interface of the media converter, the media converter will force the link down on its link partner and then forward it to the next interface.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
General
  • Technology
  • Ethernet Port Count
  • Fiber Option
  • PoE
  • Gigabit
  • Power
  • Temperature
  • Mounting
  • Accessory Type

General

  • Technology

    BB-857-11915 Ethernet
  • Ethernet Port Count

    BB-857-11915 3
  • Fiber Option

    BB-857-11915 Single-mode
  • PoE

    BB-857-11915 Yes
  • Gigabit

    BB-857-11915 Yes
  • Power

    BB-857-11915 45-57VDC
  • Temperature

    BB-857-11915 0 to 70C
  • Mounting

    BB-857-11915 Desk
  • Accessory Type

    BB-857-11915 Media Converter

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!