MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

IMC-762-SSR

Intelligent Modular Media Converter, 10/100Mbps, Single-Strand 1550xmt, 20km, SC type (also known as iMcV 856-14044)
  • Managed Optical Demarcation module with free software support
  • iMcV form factor, installs into iMediaChasssis or MediaChassis series
  • One 10/100Mbps copper port, one EXT MGMT port and one fiber port, Single Strand Fiber, Single mode 1550nm (1355xmt/1310rcv) with SC connectors
  • Supports LFPT, a diagnostic feature that can be enabled on this model via a DIP Switch, to assist the end user in troubleshooting a failed segment
  • Bi-directional Bandwidth control, VLANs,Q-in-Q, OAM, TRAPS and other configuration options
  • Supports Configuration Control
  • Chassis required, not included
The IMC-762 series intelligent media converter connects a host/remote Ethernet network over a fiber optic or CAT5 copper connection. It combines media conversion with an advanced-feature set for network management and troubleshooting, including OMA (operation, administration and management). Administrators can observe the end-points over the fiber segment between them as a single management entity. Bandwidth scalability and support for MIBs II makes this modular device a cost-effective solution.

The SNMP software, iVew2, allows for remote configuration and alerts administrators to any potential problems on the long-haul fiber run, providing vital information on link condition and reporting data traffic statistics. With iVew2, the central location can manage all host/remote pairs installed in the IMC-71x series with the single IP address of the chassis.

Product Specifications

  • Part Number
  • Details
General
  • Technology
  • Ethernet Port Count
  • Fiber Option
  • Power
  • Temperature
  • Mounting
  • Accessory Type

General

  • Technology

    BB-856-14044 Ethernet
  • Ethernet Port Count

    BB-856-14044 3
  • Fiber Option

    BB-856-14044 Single Strand Single-mode
  • Power

    BB-856-14044 Bus Powered
  • Temperature

    BB-856-14044 0 to 50C
  • Mounting

    BB-856-14044 Chassis
  • Accessory Type

    BB-856-14044 Demarcation

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!