MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

IMC-750-SSET

Intelligent Modular Media Converter, 10/100Mbps, Single-Strand 1310xmt, 40km, SC type (also known as iMcV 856-15733)
  • Managed media converter with free software support (requires an SNMP management module for management capability)
  • iMcV form factor, installs into iMediaChasssis or MediaChassis series
  • One 10/100Mbps copper port and one fiber port, Single Strand Fiber, Single mode/PLUS 1310nm (1310xmt/1550rcv), SC connectors
  • Supports LFPT, a diagnostic feature that can be enabled, to assist the end user in troubleshooting a failed segment
  • Supports Configuration Control
  • Chassis required, not included
The IMC-750/751 series are slide-in module Ethernet to fiber media converters for IMC-7xx chassis, which supports hot-swappable and easy installation, It allows network operators to incorporate multiple fiber types and wavelengths within a network. They can be monitored and controlled via central site with IM-710 SNMO management module by iVew2, Telnet or CLI while installed in IMC071x series chassis.

Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) is a diagnostic feature that can enable or disable links to assist the end users in troubleshooting a failed segment and configuration control to retain the latest configuration regardless of how the initial configuration was setup. The IMC-750 series features in converting a 10/100 ~ 100Mbps copper-to-fiber media rate to auto-negotiation functionality on the twisted pair port for operation, and can fix it at 100Mbps copper-to-fiber with IMC0751 series.

The IMC-751I-2SFP converter is protocol-independent with dual SFP ports which can provide a single conversion between different wavelengths or single-mode and multi-mode fiber, single-mode to single0mode fiber or multi-mode to single-strand single-mode fiber. The SFP port must use an SFP of the same speed while allowing for different fiber types. Additionally, IMC-751I-2SFP is an industrial equipment device. The unit operates in environments that demand extended operating temperatures.

Product Specifications

  • Part Number
  • Details
General
  • Technology
  • Ethernet Port Count
  • Fiber Option
  • Power
  • Temperature
  • Mounting
  • Accessory Type

General

  • Technology

    BB-856-15733 Ethernet
  • Ethernet Port Count

    BB-856-15733 2
  • Fiber Option

    BB-856-15733 Single Strand Single-mode
  • Power

    BB-856-15733 Bus Powered
  • Temperature

    BB-856-15733 0 to 50C
  • Mounting

    BB-856-15733 Chassis
  • Accessory Type

    BB-856-15733 Media Converter

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!