MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

BB-856-30600

Standalone Media Converter, 1000Base-TX, SFP w/ AC adapter (also known as Giga-McBasic 856-30600)
  • Two-10/100/1000Mbps copper ports and one fiber port, Single mode 1310nm, with SC connectors
  • Supports LFPT, a diagnostic feature that can be enabled on this model via a DIP Switch, to assist the end user in troubleshooting a failed segment
  • Auto-negotiation, Auto-cross
  • Unmanaged 3-port gigabit media converter with internal AC power, country-specific power cord included
The IMC-450 and 470 series are standalone media converters with an optional internal power security device that make the connection between copper and fiber cables. It can be installed anywhere a network connection is required. In addition, these media converters feature in automatic link restoration. They also increase the scalability of a network by providing rate conversion ,distance extension and multiple types of fixed fiber connectors or open slots for small form-factor pluggable (SFP) connection.

The IMC-450 and 470 support troubleshooting features such as LinkLoss and Fiber Alert which can be enabled/disabled by DIP switches. The diagnostic features allow the network administrator to quickly identify network faults. The IMC-470 series provides two 10/100/1000Mbps copper UTP ports and one fiber port, that is available in an SFP form factor, as well as for fixed-fiber in single-mode and multi-mode. The Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality allows network operators to determine a fault condition on the interfaces.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
General
  • Ethernet Connectors
  • Technology
  • Ethernet Port Count
  • Fiber Option
  • Gigabit
  • Power
  • Temperature
  • Mounting
  • Accessory Type
I/O
  • Transmission Distance
  • Transmission Speed
Interfaces
  • Ports Number
Power Supply
  • Power Input

General

  • Ethernet Connectors

    BB-856-30600 2 x RJ-45 and 1 x SFP type fiber connector
  • Technology

    BB-856-30600 Ethernet
  • Ethernet Port Count

    BB-856-30600 3
  • Fiber Option

    BB-856-30600 SFP
  • Gigabit

    BB-856-30600 Yes
  • Power

    BB-856-30600 100-240VAC
  • Temperature

    BB-856-30600 -10 to 50C
  • Mounting

    BB-856-30600 Inline
  • Accessory Type

    BB-856-30600 Media Converter

I/O

  • Transmission Distance

    BB-856-30600 Ethernet: Up to 100m and SFP up to 110 km
  • Transmission Speed

    BB-856-30600 10/100/1000Mbps

Interfaces

  • Ports Number

    BB-856-30600 3

Power Supply

  • Power Input

    BB-856-30600 100 ~ 240 V

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!

Related Materials