MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

IMC-490-M1-US

Standalone PoE+ Media Converter, 1000Base-TX/FX, Multi-mode 1300nm, 2km, SC type w/ AC adapter (also known as Giga-McBasic 852-11913)
  • Unmanaged Gigabit Power Over Ethernet media converter; 3 ports- two 10/100/1000Mbps copper ports providing PoE+ and one fixed fiber port, 1000Mbps, Multi mode 1300nm with SC Connectors
  • Supports Jumbo Frames (up to 10240 bytes)
  • Supports LFPT, a diagnostic troubleshooting feature
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE+ (25.5W) standards; features configurable PoE reset on Fiber Loss of Signal (LOS)
  • Rugged standalone metal enclosure with internal power supply; country-specific power cord included
IMC-480 and 490 are the perfect solutions for network applications that require Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) for locations inside buildings where PoE is required to power an Ethernet device. The IMC-480 and 490 series offer three ports: one fiber uplink for the network connection, one PoE/PSE copper port that provides Power-over-Ethernet, and one copper port to connect a non-PoE unit to the same fiber uplink. 

As a fiber media converter, it provides both power (up to 15.4w with IMC-480 and 25.5W with IMC-490) and data to a single remote device over standard CAT5, eliminating the need for additional power to the end device at the remote site. Additionally, the IMC-480/490 media converters come with an internal AC power supply and supports jumbo frames up to 10240 bytes. The IMC-480/490 series feature in its Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality with a DIP switch that a diagnostic feature can be enabled or disabled to assist the end user in troubleshooting a failed segment.

Product Specifications

  • Part Number
  • Details
General
  • Technology
  • Ethernet Port Count
  • Fiber Option
  • PoE
  • Gigabit
  • Power
  • Temperature
  • Mounting
  • Accessory Type

General

  • Technology

    BB-852-11913 Ethernet
  • Ethernet Port Count

    BB-852-11913 3
  • Fiber Option

    BB-852-11913 Multi-mode
  • PoE

    BB-852-11913 Yes
  • Gigabit

    BB-852-11913 Yes
  • Power

    BB-852-11913 100-240VAC
  • Temperature

    BB-852-11913 0 to 50C
  • Mounting

    BB-852-11913 Desk
  • Accessory Type

    BB-852-11913 Media Converter

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!