MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

BB-857-11812

PoE Giga-MiniMc LFPT, 2TX/850MM
  • Phasing Out - Last Time Buy (September 30th 2018)
  • Unmanaged Gigabit Power Over Ethernet media converter; 3 ports- two 10/100/1000Mbps copper ports providing PoE and one fixed fiber port, Multi mode 850nmm SC connectors
  • Compact, rugged stand-alone metal enclosure with external power supply(included)
  • Supports Jumbo Frames (up to 10240 bytes)
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE (15.4W); features configurable PoE Reset on Fiber LOS
  • Link Fault Pass Through
The PoE and PoE Giga-MiniMc/LFPT are low-cost, compact, multi-port media converters that support both PoE and PoE standards. Utilizing their flexibility and compact size, interior private network applications can further benefit from the ever-expanding versatility of the MiniMc product line. Featuring 2-10/100/1000Base-T copper UTP ports and one SFP uplink port that supports either a copper or fiber SFP, the PoE and PoE Giga-MiniMc are Power Source Equipment (PSE) devices. The PoE Giga-MiniMc is capable of powering up to two Powered Devices (PD) over standard CAT5 cable or better, whereas the PoE Giga-MiniMc/ LFPT can power one PD device via a copper port while delivering data over the other copper port. The PoE Giga-MiniMc/LFPT is able to power high-power devices such as touch panels, PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) IP surveillance cameras, and RFID readers that require more power than the typical 15.4 W provided by standard PSE devices such as the PoE Giga-MiniMc. The PoE and PoE Giga-MiniMc/LFPT models are fully compatible with the IEEE 802.3af/at standards to ensure a seamless integration into your network. Enhanced features include store-and-forward, Autocross, an LFPT DIP Switch, and PoE reset on fiber loss of signal. PoE reset is an advanced function that, when enabled, will force the PSE output power to reset when LINK state is lost on the SFP port.

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!

Related Materials