MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

IMC-723-SSET

Intelligent Modular Media Converter, DS3, Single-Strand 1310xmt, 40km, SC type (also known as iMcV 850-14412)
  • Supports BNC to Single Strand Fiber, Single Mode/PLUS 1310-SC (1310xmt/1550rcv)
  • Operates at 45 Mbps (DS3), 34 Mbps (E3) or 52 Mbps (STS-1)
  • Modules must be used in pairs, and the Remote Module supports secure, out-of-band management
  • Conduct Loopback tests, monitor/manage the Modules with free software, iView²
  • LED Line Diagnostics, including PRBS test patterns and Alarm Indication Signals (AIS)
  • Chassis required, not included
The IMC-721I series converts the 1.544Mbps T1/J1 and 2.048Mbps E1 traffic from conventional copper-based interfaces over regular fiber optics for long distance transmission up to 60km.

The IMC-721I-T1MUX and IMC-721I-E1MUX are double wide media converter for IMC-71x chassis series that transport four independent T1 lines over a single of dual fiber optic line. They supports for a full bandwidth 10/100BaseT Ethernet connection over the same optical link. The fiber redundancy (1 1) functionality on removable SFP modules offers the enhanced reliability of a protected fiber link while supporting the complete range of optical types and distances. They also feature an independent serial link (RS-232) which is useful for local monitoring and configuration of the unit by technical support personnel.

The IMC-723 series enables user to convert coaxial media to single-mode fiber and extend the distance of data transmissions over access networks ip to 40km. The series supports premises networking application to convert the incoming circuit to fiber for distribution into the structured cabling system.

The IMC-720 series are installed as a host-remote pair and can be remotely managed when the host is installed in an IMC-713/716/719 series with an SNMP management module. Since IMC-700 media converter series management technology functions transparently to the user data, real-time and end-to-end management is provided at all time.

Product Specifications

  • Part Number
  • Details
Power Budget
  • Interface
  • Max TX Power
  • Min TX Power
  • Power Budget
  • RCV SEN
  • Saturation
General
  • Technology
  • Fiber Option
  • Power
  • Temperature
  • Mounting
  • Accessory Type

Power Budget

  • Interface

    BB-850-14412 SM
  • Max TX Power

    BB-850-14412 0
  • Min TX Power

    BB-850-14412 -5
  • Power Budget

    BB-850-14412 29dB
  • RCV SEN

    BB-850-14412 -34
  • Saturation

    BB-850-14412 -3

General

  • Technology

    BB-850-14412 Ethernet
  • Fiber Option

    BB-850-14412 Single Strand Single-mode
  • Power

    BB-850-14412 Bus Powered
  • Temperature

    BB-850-14412 0 to 50C
  • Mounting

    BB-850-14412 Chassis
  • Accessory Type

    BB-850-14412 DS3/ES/STS

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!