MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

BB-850-15515

Intelligent Modular Media Converter, 1000TX/LX, Single-mode 1550nm, 100km, SC type (also known as iMcV 850-15515)
  • iMcV form factor, installs into iMediaChasssis or MediaChassis series
  • Converts 1000 Mbps Copper to 1000 Mbps Single mode Fiber 1550/XLONG with SC connectors
  • Modular, hot-swappable architecture reduces operational costs associated with product installation, upgrades and maintenance
  • SNMP Manageable; monitors links for active status; supports TRAPS
  • Supports Configuration Control
  • Features Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • Chassis required, not included
The IMC-771/771 series are slide-in module Ethernet-to-fiber media converter for IMC-7xx chassis, which supports hot-swappable and easy installation, It allows network operators to incorporate multiple fiber types and wavelengths within a network. The IMC-770/771 can be monitored and controlled via central site with IMC-710 SNMP management module by iVew2, Telnet or CLI while installed in IMC-71x series chassis.

Offering a range of speed up to Gigabit Ethernet and available with SFP or build-in fiber connector: multi-mode, single-mode fiber or double fiber capacity with single-strand which supports the transmission distance from 550m to 70km. The IMC-770/771 series feature in the Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality, a diagnostic feature that can enable or disable links to assist the end user in troubleshooting a failed segment and configuration control to retain the latest configuration regardless of how the initial configuration was setup.

The IMC-770I-2SFP converter is protocol-independent with dial SFP ports which can provide a single conversion between different wavelengths or single-mode and multi-mode fiber, single-mode to single-mode fiber or multi-mode to single-strand fiber. Its SFP port must use an SFP of the same speed while allowing different fiber types. Additionally, the IMC-770I-2SFP and IMC-771I-SFP are industrial equipment devices. The unit operates in environments that demand extended operating temperatures.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
Power Budget
  • Interface
  • Max TX Power
  • Power Budget
  • RCV SEN
  • Saturation
General
  • Technology
  • Ethernet Port Count
  • Fiber Option
  • Gigabit
  • Power
  • Temperature
  • Mounting
  • Accessory Type

Power Budget

  • Interface

    BB-850-15515 SM
  • Max TX Power

    BB-850-15515 5
  • Power Budget

    BB-850-15515 32dB
  • RCV SEN

    BB-850-15515 -32
  • Saturation

    BB-850-15515 -8

General

  • Technology

    BB-850-15515 Ethernet
  • Ethernet Port Count

    BB-850-15515 2
  • Fiber Option

    BB-850-15515 Single-mode
  • Gigabit

    BB-850-15515 Yes
  • Power

    BB-850-15515 Bus Powered
  • Temperature

    BB-850-15515 0 to 50C
  • Mounting

    BB-850-15515 Chassis
  • Accessory Type

    BB-850-15515 Media Converter

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!