Privacy and Cookie Information:
This website uses cookies for tracking visitor behavior, for linking to social media icons and displaying videos. More information on how we deal with your privacy, please check our Privacy & Cookies statement.
Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.

MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

BB-00-00260
Ranger 2224: 4-port USB 2.0-1.1 Extender,500m, MM Fiber, 100-240V NATAM PS

  • Extends USB 2.0 high-speed and USB 1.1 (low and full-speed) devices
  • Data rate: up to 480 Mbps
  • Distance: 500m (1640 ft) over multi-mode fiber (SFP transceiver modules included)
  • Use additional USB hubs to increase number of devices
  • ExtremeUSB® features: transparent USB extension; plug-&-play (no software drivers needed); Windows®, Mac OS X®, Linux®
  • 100-240V North America power supply (included)
The USB 2.0 Ranger® 2224 is a four-port USB 2.0 high speed extender that enables USB connections up to 480 Mbps over 500m (1640ft) of multi-mode fiber optic cable. No need for additional software drivers.  The extender provides an integrated remote four-port USB 2.0 powered hub allowing extension of up to four USB devices - no need of additional hub. The plug-and-play Ranger 2224 provides 500mA and supports USB 1.1/ 2.0 devices - high-speed web cams, hard drives, printers, scanners, audio devices, touch screens, digital cameras and game controllers. Compatible with leading operating systems. Includes:  Local Extender (LEX), Remote Extender (REX), SFP multi-mode transceiver modules, 2 meter USB cable, international power adapter with North America cord, quick start guide. Applications:  industrial control, KVM extension, digital signage, medical device connectivity, web camera and access control security, residential network integration and other applications.

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!