MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

BB-00-00264
Ranger 2244: 4-port USB 2.0-1.1 Extender,10km, SM Fiber, 100-240V NATAM PS

  • Extends USB 2.0 high-speed and USB 1.1 (low and full-speed) devices
  • Data rate support: 480Mbps
  • Range: up to 10Km (6.2 mi) over SM fiber (SFP transceiver modules included)
  • Increased number of devices using additional USB hubs
  • Operating temperature range: 0 to +50 °C
  • Rugged metal enclosure; 0.9 kg (2.0 lb) total weight
  • ExtremeUSB® features: transparent USB extension; plug&-play, no software drivers required; Windows®, Mac OS X®, and Linux®
  • North America power supply included
The USB 2.0 Ranger® 2244 is a four-port USB 2.0 high speed extender, enabling USB 2.0 connections at up to 480 Mbps over 10km (6.2 mi) of single-mode fiber optics, without the need of additional software drivers. The Ranger 2244 provides an integrated remote four-port USB 2.0 powered hub delivering 500mA power and allows extension of up to four USB devices, without need of an additional hub. The plug-and-play Ranger 2244 is compatible with leading operating systems and supports USB 1.1 and 2.0 device types (isochronous and high-speed web cams, hard drives, printers, scanners, audio devices, touch screens, digital cameras and game controllers). Includes: Local Extender (LEX), Remote Extender (REX), SFP single-mode transceiver modules, 2 meter USB cable, International power adapter with North America cord, quick start guide Applications: industrial control, KVM extension, digital signage, medical device connectivity, web camera and access control security, residential network integration and other applications.

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!