MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

Advantech Launches Device Servers and Modbus Gateways with Fiber Optic Ports

11/16/2020
article-pic

Taipei, Taiwan, October 31, 2020 — Advantech, a leading supplier of industrial communication solutions, expands its line of device servers and Modbus gateways with the launch of the EKI-1521I-SC-A, EKI-1221I-MT-A, and EKI-1222I-SC-A. These solutions feature fiber optics ports for applications in protocol conversion and long distance transmission. They deliver diverse connectivity with excellent transmission, ranging from RS-232/422/485, copper port Ethernet to fiber optics Ethernet connectivity. 


EKI-1221I-MT and EKI-1222I-SC — Modbus Gateways with Fiber Port

The EKI-1221I-MT and EKI-1222I-SC Modbus gateways are bi-directional gateways designed to integrate new and existing Modbus (RTU/ASCII) serial devices into newer TCP/IP network-based devices. The EKI-1221I-MT features 1x serial port, 1x Ethernet port with RJ45 connector, and 1x fixed fiber module with multi-mode ST connector. Conversely, EKI-1222I-SC features 2x serial ports, 1x Ethernet port (RJ45), and 1x fixed fiber module with single-mode and SC connector. At 30 km (18.6 mi), these two models’ fiber ports surpass copper cable 100 m (328 ft) transmission limitations without interference. Both models provide simple cost-effective remote management and data accessibility to numerous devices previously unable to connect to a network, as well as redundancy mechanisms for transmission reliability. Advantech’s solutions allow users to select master or slave modes for each serial port. They provide an Ethernet master to control serial slaves or, alternatively, serial masters to control Ethernet slaves.

EKI-1521I-SC: Device Server with Fiber Port

The EKI-1521I-SC features 1x serial port, 1x Ethernet port with RJ45 connector, and 1x fixed fiber module with single-mode SC connector. It provides a redundant network mechanism to ensure Ethernet network transmission reliability. The fiber connectivity option enables data transmission to locations outside of the range of copper wires and cellular deployment. Additionally, EKI-1521I-SC serial device server can connect RS-232/422/485 serial devices — PLC, meters, sensors, and barcode readers — to an IP-based Ethernet LAN. It allows most devices with serial ports to connect and share an Ethernet network. It also provides COM port redirection (Virtual COMport), TCP server, TCP client, and UDP mode functionality. The COM port redirection mode transparently redirects standard serial operation calls to servers to ensure compatibility with legacy serial devices and enable backward-compatibility with existing software. EKI- 1521I-SC’s TCP server/client and UDP modes ensure network software compatibility via a standard network API. Moreover, serial devices can communicate peer-to-peer with other devices — eliminating the need for an intermediate host PC and software programming.

In sum, the combination of serial port, copper port and fiber port vastly improves connectivity in diverse scenarios. These solutions meet all data transmission and connection requirements with ease, and eliminate protocols and transmission distance boundaries.



For pricing, detailed information on product features, or different fiber combinations/variations please contact your local Advantech sales representative. For more product information, please visit Advantech website: www.advanteh.com

EKI-1221I-MT

1-port Modbus Gateway with ST Fiber Port

EKI-1222I-SC

2-port Modbus Gateway with SC Fiber Port

EKI-1521I-SC

1-port Device Server with SC Fiber Port