MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

BB-855-10932

Standalone Media Converter, 100Base-TX/FX, Single-mode 1310nm, 40km, SC type w/ AC adapter (also known as McBasic 855-10932 )
  • Converts 100 Mbps twisted pair to 100 Mbps fiber
  • Single mode fiber, 1310nm/PLUS , SC connectors
  • LinkLoss and FiberAlert, along with LEDs, assists in diagnosing problems on fiber optic networks
  • Stand-alone metal chassis with internal AC power; country-specific power cord shipped with product
The IMC-450 and 470 series are standalone media converters with an optional internal power security device that make the connection between copper and fiber cables. It can be installed anywhere a network connection is required. In addition, these media converters feature in automatic link restoration. They also increase the scalability of a network by providing rate conversion ,distance extension and multiple types of fixed fiber connectors or open slots for small form-factor pluggable (SFP) connection.

The IMC-450 and 470 support troubleshooting features such as LinkLoss and Fiber Alert which can be enabled/disabled by DIP switches. The diagnostic features allow the network administrator to quickly identify network faults. The IMC-470 series provides two 10/100/1000Mbps copper UTP ports and one fiber port, that is available in an SFP form factor, as well as for fixed-fiber in single-mode and multi-mode. The Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality allows network operators to determine a fault condition on the interfaces.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
General
  • Technology
  • Ethernet Port Count
  • Fiber Option
  • Power
  • Temperature
  • Mounting
  • Accessory Type

General

  • Technology

    BB-855-10932 Ethernet
  • Ethernet Port Count

    BB-855-10932 2
  • Fiber Option

    BB-855-10932 Single-mode
  • Power

    BB-855-10932 100-240VAC
  • Temperature

    BB-855-10932 0 to 50C
  • Mounting

    BB-855-10932 Desk
  • Accessory Type

    BB-855-10932 Media Converter

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!