MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

BB-856-11703

Gigabit Switching Media Converter, Giga-MiniMc with LFPT - SM1310SC
  • Phasing Out - Last Time Buy (September 30th 2018)
  • Unmanaged, compact gigabit media converter with external power supply (included)
  • One 10/100/1000Mbps twisted pair port and one 1000Mbps fiber port, Single mode 1310nm with SC connectors
  • AutoCross and Plug-and-play operation
  • LFPT permanently enabled (a feature used to find a failed segment)
Media conversion is the most cost-effective solution for extending the productive life of legacy wiring plants and equipment while allowing implementation of new technologies. Media conversion’s greatest benefits are flexibility and cost savings.

Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, and having both data connections on the same side of the unit—the Giga- MiniMc-LFPT is the industry’s smallest media converter at a fraction of the cost of other alternatives. Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) is permanently enabled and is a useful diagnostic feature that assists the network administrator in indicating a fault condition on a given segment between the interfaces. Plug-and-play operation with a variety of model types and powering options make the Giga-MiniMc LFPT easy and convenient to use.

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!

Related Materials