MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

IMC-770-SST

Intelligent Modular Media Converter, 1000TX/LX, Single-Strand 1310xmt, 10km, SC type (also known as iMcV 856-11940)
  • Variety of choices: multi-mode, single-mode or single-strand including SFP form factor
  • The modular, hot-swappable architecture reduces operational costs associated with product installation, upgrades, and maintenance
  • SNMP manageable
  • Supports configuration control
  • Supports Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
The IMC-771/771 series are slide-in module Ethernet-to-fiber media converter for IMC-7xx chassis, which supports hot-swappable and easy installation, It allows network operators to incorporate multiple fiber types and wavelengths within a network. The IMC-770/771 can be monitored and controlled via central site with IMC-710 SNMP management module by iView2, Telnet or CLI while installed in IMC-71x series chassis.

Offering a range of speed up to Gigabit Ethernet and available with SFP or build-in fiber connector: multi-mode, single-mode fiber or double fiber capacity with single-strand which supports the transmission distance from 550m to 70km. The IMC-770/771 series feature in the Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality, a diagnostic feature that can enable or disable links to assist the end user in troubleshooting a failed segment and configuration control to retain the latest configuration regardless of how the initial configuration was setup.

The IMC-770I-2SFP converter is protocol-independent with dial SFP ports which can provide a single conversion between different wavelengths or single-mode and multi-mode fiber, single-mode to single-mode fiber or multi-mode to single-strand fiber. Its SFP port must use an SFP of the same speed while allowing different fiber types. Additionally, the IMC-770I-2SFP and IMC-771I-SFP are industrial equipment devices. The unit operates in environments that demand extended operating temperatures.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
General
  • Technology
  • Ethernet Port Count
  • Fiber Option
  • Gigabit
  • Power
  • Temperature
  • Mounting
  • Accessory Type
General (X)
  • Ethernet Connectors
I/O (X)
  • Transmission Distance
  • Transmission Speed
Operating System (X)
  • Temperature (Operating)

General

  • Technology

    BB-856-11940 Ethernet
  • Ethernet Port Count

    BB-856-11940 2
  • Fiber Option

    BB-856-11940 Single Strand Single-mode
  • Gigabit

    BB-856-11940 Yes
  • Power

    BB-856-11940 Bus Powered
  • Temperature

    BB-856-11940 0 to 50C
  • Mounting

    BB-856-11940 Chassis
  • Accessory Type

    BB-856-11940 Media Converter

General (X)

  • Ethernet Connectors

    BB-856-11940 1 x RJ-45 1 x SC type fiber connector

I/O (X)

  • Transmission Distance

    BB-856-11940 Ethernet: Up to 100 m Single-mode: Up to 10 km
  • Transmission Speed

    BB-856-11940 10/100/1000Mbps

Operating System (X)

  • Temperature (Operating)

    BB-856-11940 0 ~ 50° C (32 ~ 122° F)

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!

Related Materials