MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

IMC-771-SS4R
Managed Modular Media Converter, 1000Mbps, Single-Strand 1550xmt, 70km, SC (also known as iMcV 850-15530)

  • Variety of choices: multi-mode, single-mode or single-strand including SFP form factor
  • The modular, hot-swappable architecture reduces operational costs associated with product installation, upgrades, and maintenance
  • SNMP manageable
  • Supports configuration control
  • Supports Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
The IMC-771/771 series are slide-in module Ethernet-to-fiber media converter for IMC-7xx chassis, which supports hot-swappable and easy installation, It allows network operators to incorporate multiple fiber types and wavelengths within a network. The IMC-770/771 can be monitored and controlled via central site with IMC-710 SNMP management module by iView2, Telnet or CLI while installed in IMC-71x series chassis. Offering a range of speed up to Gigabit Ethernet and available with SFP or build-in fiber connector: multi-mode, single-mode fiber or double fiber capacity with single-strand which supports the transmission distance from 550m to 70km. The IMC-770/771 series feature in the Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality, a diagnostic feature that can enable or disable links to assist the end user in troubleshooting a failed segment and configuration control to retain the latest configuration regardless of how the initial configuration was setup. The IMC-770I-2SFP converter is protocol-independent with dial SFP ports which can provide a single conversion between different wavelengths or single-mode and multi-mode fiber, single-mode to single-mode fiber or multi-mode to single-strand fiber. Its SFP port must use an SFP of the same speed while allowing different fiber types. Additionally, the IMC-770I-2SFP and IMC-771I-SFP are industrial equipment devices. The unit operates in environments that demand extended operating temperatures.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
* Port Configuration
  • Total Port Number
Ethernet Communication
  • Fiber Port Number
  • RJ-45 Port Number
  • Coaxial Port Number
  • Fiber Transmission Speed
  • Fiber Port Optical Mode
  • Fiber Transmission Wavelength
  • Fiber Transmission Distance
  • Fiber Port Connector Type
PoE Information
  • PoE Port Number
Mechanism
  • Number of Slot
  • Dimensions (W x H x D)
  • Weight
Environment
  • Temperature (Operating Range)
  • Temperature (Storage Range)
  • Humidity (Operating Range)
Certification
  • EMC

* Port Configuration

  • Total Port Number

    IMC-771-SS4R 2

Ethernet Communication

  • Fiber Port Number

    IMC-771-SS4R 1
  • RJ-45 Port Number

    IMC-771-SS4R 1
  • Coaxial Port Number

    IMC-771-SS4R 0
  • Fiber Transmission Speed

    IMC-771-SS4R 1000 Mbps x
  • Fiber Port Optical Mode

    IMC-771-SS4R Single-Strand
  • Fiber Transmission Wavelength

    IMC-771-SS4R 1550T / 1490R
  • Fiber Transmission Distance

    IMC-771-SS4R 70 km
  • Fiber Port Connector Type

    IMC-771-SS4R SC Type x

PoE Information

  • PoE Port Number

    IMC-771-SS4R 0

Mechanism

  • Number of Slot

    IMC-771-SS4R 0
  • Dimensions (W x H x D)

    IMC-771-SS4R 2.0 x 10.74 x 7.05 cm (0.78 x 4.19 x 2.75 in.)
  • Weight

    IMC-771-SS4R 0.11 kg (0.30 lbs)

Environment

  • Temperature (Operating Range)

    IMC-771-SS4R 0 ~ 50 °C (32 ~ 122 °F)
  • Temperature (Storage Range)

    IMC-771-SS4R -25 ~ 70°C (-13 ~ 158°F)
  • Humidity (Operating Range)

    IMC-771-SS4R 7 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Certification

  • EMC

    IMC-771-SS4R CE, FCC Class A

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!

Related Materials