Privacy and Cookie Information:
This website uses cookies for tracking visitor behavior, for linking to social media icons and displaying videos. More information on how we deal with your privacy, please check our Privacy & Cookies statement.
Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.

MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

PCIE-2220
Dual Port Fiber 10GbE Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter with Intel® 82599ES

  • Intel® 82599 Controller
  • 2 10GbE SFP+ ports
  • PCIe Gen.2 x8 host interface
  • Low profile form factors
  • Supports 10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-LR modules
  • Supports SR-IOV based virtualization
Advantech’s PCIE-2220 is a low-profile dual port 10GbE Ethernet PCI Express server adapter based on the Intel® 82599ES 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller. By supporting a PCI Express gen. 2 x8 host interface, this adapter provides sufficient bandwidth for line rate traffic on both 10GbE ports. Two SFP ports can be configured to support a variety of optical transceivers such as 10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-LR optical modules as well as direct attach cables. Improved support for virtualization, including VMDq and SR-IOV make the PCIE-2220 a perfect fit for virtualized environments and applications with network overlays. PCIE-2220 is an ideal network interface solution for multi-tenant environments, Network Function Virtualization as well as networking applications such as WAN optimization and cyber security.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
Controller
  • Controller
  • Physical Functions
  • Virtual Functions
Ethernet
  • PCI Express Lanes
  • Speed
  • Port Number
  • Ports
Networking
  • LAN bypass
Power
  • Voltage
  • Watts
Mechanical Design
  • Bracket
  • Board Dimensions
Environment
  • Operating Humidity
  • Operating Temperature
  • Storage
Certification
  • EMC
  • Certification
Compatibility (Processor architecture/Model)
  • Transceiver
  • Intel Haswell
  • Intel Broadwell
  • Intel Skylake
  • Intel Kaby Lake
  • OS version

Controller

  • Controller

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E Intel® 82599ES
  • Physical Functions

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E 2
  • Virtual Functions

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E 64

Ethernet

  • PCI Express Lanes

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E x8
  • Speed

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E Gen 2
  • Port Number

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E 2
  • Ports

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E 10GbE SFP+

Networking

  • LAN bypass

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E Not supported

Power

  • Voltage

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E +12V
  • Watts

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E 8.5W

Mechanical Design

  • Bracket

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E Full height and half height options available
  • Board Dimensions

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E 167 x 68.9 mm

Environment

  • Operating Humidity

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E 0 to 90% (non-condensing)
  • Operating Temperature

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E 0 ~ 45° C (32 ~ 113° F)
  • Storage

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E -40 ~ 65° C (-40 ~ 149° F)

Certification

  • EMC

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E CE/FCC Class A
  • Certification

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E KCC

Compatibility (Processor architecture/Model)

  • Transceiver

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL/FTLX8574D3BCL (10Gb/s 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver)
  • Intel Haswell

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E SKY-8200 / ASMB-923 / ASMB-823 / AGS-913
  • Intel Broadwell

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E SKY-8100 / SKY-8200
  • Intel Skylake

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E SKY-8101 / SKY-8201 / ASMB-815 / ASMB-825 / ASMB-925 / ASMB-935 / ASMB-975 / SKY-6100 / SKY-6200
  • Intel Kaby Lake

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E ASMB-585 / ASMB-785
  • OS version

    PCIE-2220NP-00A1E Win7 x64 / Win2012R2 / CentOS Linux release 7.3

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!